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DTC P0ADD-15: Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short To Auxiliary Battery Or Open: Notes
1. -
Outline of diagnosis:
Open circuit or +B power supply sneak path of system main relay SMRG system
Defective circuit on primary side of SMR (-)
(2 trip detection logic)
Trouble symptom:
Hybrid system stopped
Wiring diagram:
Hybrid system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR (SMRG CONDITION)
.
- Turn to IG ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control]. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- SMRG Status
Is the data [OFF]?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CONNECTOR)
.
Check the connecting condition of connector (i369) in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matter. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>INVERTER AND CONVERTER ASSEMBLY .
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)
.
Check the connecting condition of connector (R467) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matters.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)
.
Check the connecting condition of connector (R534) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matters.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (HV battery junction block CONNECTOR)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Check that the Service plug is disconnected. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>SERVICE PLUG .
- Check the connecting condition of connectors (HV51) and (HV52) in HV battery junction block and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water and foreign matter.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, or temporary open or short circuit of the Wire harness may be the cause.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Connect the Battery (12V) ground terminal. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn to IG ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground. (With the connector connected)
Connector and terminal
(i369) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CONNECTOR)
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Connect the Battery (12V) ground terminal. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Check the connecting condition of connector (i369) in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matter. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly - CHASSIS GROUND)
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Connect the Battery (12V) ground terminal. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (i369).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i369) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 20.6 - 40.8 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LINE)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Disconnect HV battery junction block connector (HV51).
- Connect the Battery (12V) ground terminal. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn to IG ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i369) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and HV battery junction block connector.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)
.
Check the connecting condition of connector (R467) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matters.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)
.
Check the connecting condition of connector (R534) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matters.
Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?
Yes: Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 12.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly - HV battery junction block) (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Disconnect HV battery junction block connector (HV51).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and HV battery junction block connector.
Connector and terminal
(HV51) No. 3 - (i369) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and HV battery junction block connector.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly - HV battery junction block) (SHORT TO GROUND)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
(i369) No. 1 - (i369) No. 1 - 35:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and HV battery junction block connector.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (HV battery junction block - CHASSIS GROUND) (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Disconnect HV battery junction block connector (HV52).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between HV battery junction block connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(HV52) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Repair or replace Wire harness between HV battery junction block connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HV battery junction block UNIT (SMRG)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between HV battery junction block connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
(HV51) No. 3 - (HV52) No. 1:
Is the resistance 20.6 - 40.8 Ω? (When -40 - 80°C (-40 - 176°F))
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, or temporary open or short circuit of the Wire harness may be the cause.
No: Replace HV battery junction block. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.