DTC P0ADD-11: Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short To Ground: Notes

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

Outline of diagnosis: 

Short circuit to ground of system main relay SMRG system

Defective circuit on primary side of SMR (-)

(2 trip detection logic)

Trouble symptom: 

Hybrid system stopped

Wiring diagram: 

Hybrid system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13237920Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G13237921Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly - CHASSIS GROUND)  .
    1. Disconnect Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (i369).
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i369) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance 20.6 - 40.8 Ω?

      Yes:  Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .

      No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)  .

    Check the connecting condition of connector (R467) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matter.

    Is there looseness at the connector mating, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matter at the relevant terminals?

    Yes:  Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Rear harness LH CONNECTOR)  .

    Check the connecting condition of connector (R534) in Rear harness LH and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matter.

    Is there looseness at the connector mating, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matter at the relevant terminals?

    Yes:  Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly - HV battery junction block) (SHORT TO GROUND OR LINE-TO-LINE SHORT)  .
    CAUTION:

    Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work. 

    1. Check that the Service plug is disconnected. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>SERVICE PLUG .
    2. Disconnect HV battery junction block connector (HV51).
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between terminals in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector, and between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i369) No. 1 - (i369) No. 1 - 35:

      (i369) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

      Yes:  Replace HV battery junction block. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .

      No:  Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and HV battery junction block connector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.