DTC P0A2A-11: Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short To Ground: Notes

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

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Outline of diagnosis: 

Short circuit or short to ground of Motor temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic)

Trouble symptom: 

Normal driving

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13237911Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CONNECTOR)  .

    Check the connecting condition of connector (B606) in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matter. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .

    Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?

    Yes:  Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF CONNECTOR (Motor temperature sensor CONNECTOR)  .

    Check the connecting condition of connector (T46) in Motor temperature sensor and check the relevant terminals for contact pressure, deformation and intrusion of water or foreign matters.

    Is there looseness at the connector connection, or any poor contact, deformation or intrusion of water or foreign matters at the relevant terminals?

    Yes:  Connect the connector securely. Or repair the poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn to IG ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control]. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    • Motor Temperature

    When the data is -40°C (-40°F), go to  A.

    When the data is 215°C (419°F), go to  B.

    When the data is the same as the actual temperature, go to  C.

    Yes: 

    1. Go to  4.
    2. Go to  6.
    3. Reconnect the connector securely. Or, check and repair the poor contact of connector.

    No: 

  4. CHECK Transmission assembly UNIT (Motor temperature sensor)  .
    1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
    2. Disconnect Motor temperature sensor connector (T46).
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Motor temperature sensor terminals.

      Connector and terminal 

      (T46) No. 4 - (T46) No. 8:

      Is the resistance between 0.343 - 1442 kΩ?

      Yes:  Go to  5.

      No:  Replace Transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .

  5. CHECK Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly  .
    1. Connect the connector (T46) of Motor temperature sensor.
    2. Using SST (diagnosis check wire), short between terminals of Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Short-circuit terminals 

      (B606) No. 22 - (B606) No. 23:

    3. Turn to IG ON.
    4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control]. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    • Motor Temperature

    Is data 215°C (419°F)?

    Yes:  Repair or replace Wire harness between Motor temperature sensor connector and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    No:  Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .

  6. CHECK Transmission assembly UNIT (Motor temperature sensor)  .
    1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
    2. Disconnect Motor temperature sensor connector (T46).
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Motor temperature sensor terminals.

      Connector and terminal 

      (T46) No. 4 - (T46) No. 8:

      Is the resistance between 0.343 - 1442 kΩ?

      Yes:  Go to  7.

      No:  Replace Transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TH2A)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .

  7. CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Motor temperature sensor - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (B606).
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Motor temperature sensor connector and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (T46) No. 4 - (B606) No. 23:

      (T46) No. 8 - (B606) No. 22:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  8.

      No:  Repair or replace Wire harness between Motor temperature sensor connector and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

  8. CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Motor temperature sensor - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) (SHORT TO GROUND OR LINE-TO-LINE SHORT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between terminals in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector, and between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B606) No. 22 - (B606) No. 1 - 35:

    (B606) No. 22 - Chassis ground:

    (B606) No. 23 - (B606) No. 1 - 35:

    (B606) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .

    No:  Repair or replace Wire harness between Motor temperature sensor connector and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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