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DTC P3123-87: Lost Communication With Drive Motor Control Module "A" From Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message: Notes
1. -
Outline of diagnosis:
Fault of communication signal reception from MG unit (outside communication standard)
(1 trip detection logic)
Trouble symptom:
Hybrid system stopped
Wiring diagram:
Hybrid system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK FUSE (PCM FR)
.
- Remove the F/B NO. 24 FUSE from the Relay and fuse box (F/B). Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .
- Check F/B NO. 24 FUSE.
Is the F/B NO. 24 FUSE OK?
Yes:
Go to 2.
No:
Go to 9.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn to IG ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
Is diagnostic related information or DTC P3123-87 displayed?
Yes:
Go to 3.
No:
Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, or temporary open or short circuit of the Wire harness may be the cause.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT) (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Check that the Service plug is disconnected. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>SERVICE PLUG .
- Disconnect Inverter with converter assembly connector (HV23).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(HV23) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(HV23) No. 8 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes:
Go to 4.
No:
Repair or replace the Wire harness between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT) (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Connect the Battery (12V) ground terminal. Then, wait at least 2 minutes. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn to IG ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(HV23) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(HV23) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes:
Go to 5.
No:
Repair or replace the Wire harness between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.CAUTION:
Make sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles during the work.
- Disconnect Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (B606).
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B606) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B606) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes:
Go to 6.
No:
Repair or replace the Wire harness between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal of Battery (12V). Then, wait at least 2 minutes. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Inverter with converter assembly connector and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Connector and terminal
(B606) No. 20 - (HV23) No. 24:
(B606) No. 28 - (HV23) No. 20:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes:
Go to 7.
No:
Repair or replace Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and Inverter with converter assembly connector.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) (SHORT TO GROUND OR LINE-TO-LINE SHORT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between terminals in Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector, and between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B606) No. 20 - (B606) No. 1 - 35:
(B606) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(B606) No. 28 - (B606) No. 1 - 35:
(B606) No. 28 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes:
Go to 8.
No:
Repair or replace Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and Inverter with converter assembly connector.
- CHECK Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly (INTERNAL RESISTANCE)
.
- Connect the connector (B606) of Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector terminals. (With the connector connected)
Connector and terminal
(B606) No. 20 - (B606) No. 28:
Is the resistance 110 - 130 Ω?
Yes:
Replace Inverter with converter assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>INVERTER AND CONVERTER ASSEMBLY .
No:
Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
- REPLACE FUSE (PCM FR)
.
- Replace F/B NO. 24 FUSE. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .
- Turn to READY ON.
- Check that F/B NO. 24 FUSE is not blown out.
Is the F/B NO. 24 FUSE OK?
Yes:
Currently, it is normal.
NOTE:If F/B NO. 24 FUSE is blown out after turning to READY ON, judge as aging deterioration of the fuse.
No:
Go to 10.
- CHECK Wire harness AND CONNECTOR (Inverter with converter assembly - Relay and fuse box (F/B))
.
- Check that the Service plug is disconnected. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>SERVICE PLUG .
- Remove the F/B NO. 24 FUSE from the Relay and fuse box (F/B). Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .
- Disconnect Inverter with converter assembly connector (HV23).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between terminals in Inverter with converter assembly connector, and between Inverter with converter assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(HV23) No. 1 - (HV23) No. 1 - 24:
(HV23) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes:
Replace Inverter with converter assembly and F/B NO. 24 FUSE. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>INVERTER AND CONVERTER ASSEMBLY . Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .
No:
Repair or replace the Wire harness between Inverter with converter assembly connector and F/B NO. 24 FUSE.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.