Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Injector Circuit
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- Check or repair only faulty parts.
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.5)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
- CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR
.
While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the injector to listen to sounds for this check.
Does the fuel injector emit operating sound?
Yes: Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check each fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FUEL INJECTOR .
NOTE:After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.5)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.