Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection
Trouble symptom:
Cannot communicate with [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control].
Detecting condition:
- Defective Wire harness connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Wiring diagram:
Hybrid system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE
.
Is there any fault?
Yes: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse has blown out immediately, repair the short circuit to ground in Wire harness between fuse - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B606) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i370) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the Wire harness between fuse and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B605) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i369) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(1369) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(1370) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
- Restore the vehicle to its original state.
- Inspect LAN system Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
.
Is there any fault?
Yes: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
.
Communicate with [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control].
Is communication possible?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of Wire harness may be the cause.
No: Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.