Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble symptom: 

Cannot communicate with [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control].

Detecting condition: 

  • Defective Wire harness connector
  • Power supply circuit malfunction
  • Defective Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
  • Defective CAN communication circuit
  • Defective Subaru Select Monitor

Wiring diagram: 

Hybrid system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13237894Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the fuse. Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>RELAY AND FUSE .

      Is there any fault?

      Yes:  Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse has blown out immediately, repair the short circuit to ground in Wire harness between fuse - Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

      No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B606) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i370) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Repair or replace the Wire harness between fuse and Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

  3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B605) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

      (i369) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

      (1369) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

      (1370) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair or replace the Wire harness between Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

  4. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .
    1. Restore the vehicle to its original state.
    2. Inspect LAN system Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

      Is there any fault?

      Yes:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

      No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly  .

    Communicate with [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control].

    Is communication possible?

    Yes:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of Wire harness may be the cause. 

    No:  Replace Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly Ref. to HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE>HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.