Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hill Hold Indicator Light Do Not Go Off
Detecting condition:
Defective combination meter
Trouble symptom:
Hill hold indicator light does not go off when the engine starts.
- CHECK INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the hill hold switch.
Does the hill hold indicator light turn off?
Yes: Normal.
No: Go to 2.
- READ DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Check the LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Hill hold lamp] in the [Data Monitor] of [Brake Control] while the engine is running. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DATA MONITOR .
When the hill hold switch is not operated, is [Hill hold lamp] [ON]?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>OPERATION>SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
No: Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.