Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1741: Pressure Sensor
DTC Detecting condition:
- A fault is detected if the fluid pressure signal in master cylinder are out of normal range.
- A fault is detected if the condition that supply voltage for the fluid pressure sensor is out of normal judgment range continues for predetermined time.
- A fault is detected if the communication status of fluid pressure sensor is abnormal.
- A fault is detected if the data of fluid pressure sensor is abnormal.
- A fault is detected if the offset value of fluid pressure sensor signal exceeds a predetermined judgment value.
Trouble symptom:
- VDC does not operate sometimes.
- ABS does not operate sometimes.
- Hill hold does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT AND INSTALLATION CONDITION
.
Check the stop light switch circuit and the installation condition.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the stop light switch circuit or correct the installation condition.
NOTE:If there is malfunction in the stop light circuit, DTC may be recorded in the memory .
- CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Pressure Sensor Output] in the [Data Monitor] of [Brake Control]. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DATA MONITOR .
With the brake pedal released, is the value of [Pressure Sensor Output] 0 - 11 bar?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
- CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Pressure Sensor Output] in the [Data Monitor] of [Brake Control]. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DATA MONITOR .
When the brake pedal is operated, does the value of [Pressure Sensor Output] change in accordance with the brake pedal?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
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- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
No: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.