Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1571: Brake Lamp Relay Off Stuck
DTC Detecting condition:
A fault is detected if the stop light relay operation request were compared with the feedback signal and detected as follows:
- The feedback signal is OFF.
- The stop light relay operation request is ON.
Trouble symptom:
- EyeSight does not operate.
- Stop lights do not illuminate sometimes.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs related to the stop light switch displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the stop light relay.
- Measure the resistance between stop light relay terminals No. 9 - No. 11 when the battery voltage is applied.
Terminals
No. 12 - No. 13:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the stop light relay. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U CONNECTOR
.
Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
Is there poor contact or damage of the VDCCM and H/U connector?
Yes: Repair the VDCCM and H/U connector.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between the stop light relay and the fuse.
Connector and terminal
(B225) No. 12 - (F/B fuse) No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit in the power supply circuit including the fuse.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between stop light relay and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B225) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit in the power supply circuit including the fuse.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the stop light relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between stop light relay and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B225) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the stop light relay circuit.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT
.
Measure the voltage between stop light relay and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B225) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the ignition power supply circuit.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors and relays.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.