DTC C1511: Valve Relay

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC C1511: Valve Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

DTC Detecting condition: 

A fault is detected if valve relay drive voltage failure is detected.

Trouble symptom: 

  • ABS does not operate.
  • EBD does not operate.
  • VDC does not operate.
  • Hill hold does not function.
  • EyeSight does not operate.

Wiring diagram: 

Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13245328Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
    3. Run the engine at idle.
    4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B310) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B310) No. 35 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Repair the power supply circuit.

  2. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE  .

    Calculate the voltage difference measured in step 1.

    1. (B310) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
    2. (B310) No. 35 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage difference between A and B 2 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the power supply circuit.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U GROUND CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B310) No. 14 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the VDCCM and H/U ground harness.

  4. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS  .

    Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM and H/U?

    Yes:  Repair the connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .

    No:  Go to  6.

  6. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC  .

    Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.