Communication For Initializing Impossible

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Communication For Initializing Impossible
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Detecting condition: 

Defective harness connector

Trouble symptom: 

Communication is impossible between VDC and Subaru Select Monitor.

Wiring diagram: 

Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13245325Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH  .

    Is the ignition switch ON?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor.

  2. CHECK BATTERY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the battery voltage.

    Is the voltage 11 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO(HEV))>BATTERY .

  3. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL  .

    Is there poor contact at battery terminal?

    Yes:  Replace or tighten the battery terminal.

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM AND H/U CONNECTOR  .

    Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

    Is the VDCCM and H/U connector inserted into VDCCM and H/U until the clamp locks onto it?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Insert VDCCM and H/U connector into VDCCM and H/U.

  5. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Check the LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.

  6. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Check whether communication to VDC system can be executed normally.

    Is the [Select Function] screen displayed?

    Yes:  Check the DTC in VDC system. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION  .

    Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to another vehicle to check whether the communication for initializing can be executed normally.

    Does the Subaru Select Monitor communicate normally?

    Yes:  Go to  8.

    No:  Repair or replace the Subaru Select Monitor.

  8. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
    2. Measure the ignition power supply voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B310) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B310) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B310) No. 35 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  9.

    No:  Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM and H/U and battery.

  9. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM AND H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B310) No. 14 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  10.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of VDCCM and H/U ground circuit and poor contact of connector.

  10. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR  .

    Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?

    Yes:  Repair the connector.

    No:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.