Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stall
- Idle mixture is out of specifications.
NOTE:After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0 (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
- Read the freeze frame data.NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
- Save the displayed DTC and freeze frame data.
Is DTC other than P0420 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0 (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
.
Check the engine oil amount. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ENGINE OIL .
Is white smoke emitted from the muffler?
Yes: Check the engine, and repair the defective part. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION . After repairing the engine, replace all catalytic converters. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FRONT CATALYTIC CONVERTER . Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>REAR CATALYTIC CONVERTER .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK EGR SYSTEM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check for leakage in the pipes consisting of the EGR system.
NOTE:Check the following items.
- Looseness of each flange connection
- Improper installation of throttle body
- Improper installation of manifold absolute pressure sensor
- Foreign matter adhering to EGR control valve
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Clean and replace the faulty parts.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check the following items regarding exhaust system.
- Loose or detached nut and bolt
- Exhaust gas leakage
- Air suction
- Hole on exhaust pipe
Is there any trouble?
Yes: Repair or replace the exhaust system. Ref. to EXHAUST(H4DO(EXCEPT FOR HEV))>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No: Go to 5
- CHECK CATALYTIC CONVERTER
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Read the waveform data of rear oxygen sensor during idling using Subaru Select Monitor.
- Check the waveform by waggling the connector between ECM and rear oxygen sensor.
Is an abnormal waveform displayed?
Yes: Connect the connector after checking the following items, and check the waveform again while waggling.
- Check the contact point of the connector that caused disturbed waveform. If faulty, repair or replace it.
- If any problem is not found, it is possible that a temporary poor contact occurs in the connector.
No: Replace all the catalytic converter. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>FRONT CATALYTIC CONVERTER . Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>REAR CATALYTIC CONVERTER .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.