Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1A17: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Auto Start Stop does not operate.
- When the Auto Start Stop restarts, the audio or navigation system is reset.
Wiring diagram:
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>AUTO START STOP .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION STATUS IN TCM
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the display of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] change from Not yet received to Received according to the ON/OFF operation?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
- Measure the resistance in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 2 connector.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 7 - (B630) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
- CHECK DC/DC BOOST OUTPUT SIGNAL
.
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage still less than 5 V after ON/OFF operation?
Yes: Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Check for the poor contact of DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if no fault is found. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.