DTC P1A15: Dc/Dc Converter 1 Boost Command Signal Low: Notes

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

  • Auto Start Stop does not operate.
  • When the Auto Start Stop restarts, the audio or navigation system is reset.

Wiring diagram: 

Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>AUTO START STOP .

G13228241Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION STATUS IN TCM  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    2. Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the display of [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception] change from Not yet received to Received according to the ON/OFF operation?

    Yes:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the DC/DC converter 1 connector.
    4. Measure the resistance in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B134) No. 7 - (B562) No. 11:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 1.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B134) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 1.

  4. CHECK DC/DC BOOST OUTPUT SIGNAL  .
    1. Connect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test [Sub power supply control (ON/OFF Dr.)]. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B134) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage still less than 5 V after ON/OFF operation?

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

    No:  Check for the poor contact of DC/DC converter 1 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 1 if no fault is found. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.