Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P173A: Electric Fluid Pump (CVT) Status Signal: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when three consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>AUTO START STOP .
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK REPEATABILITY
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Auto Start Stop]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine.
- Operate Auto Start Stop after driving the vehicle, then restart the engine by pressing the Auto Start Stop cancel switch.NOTE:
Even if Auto Start Stop does not operate, go to step 4).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Auto Start Stop] after repeating the procedure from step 2 to 4 three times. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector and terminal
(T10) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 30%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL
.
Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector and terminal
(T10) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal 10%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .
No: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector and terminal
(T10) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 50%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Check for poor contact of TCM connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL
.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector and terminal
(T10) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal 65%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .
No: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580 CROSSTREK)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.