Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Power Supply And Ground Circuit And Communication Circuit
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY
.
- Disconnect the MFD connector.
- Measure the voltage between MFD connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the harness for open or short between the fuse and MFD.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between MFD connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MFD AND COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
.
- Disconnect the connector of combination meter assembly.
- Check the harness between MFD and combination meter assembly.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 8 - (i10) No. 11:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK MFD
.
- Remove the MFD.
- Attach the clock to another vehicle on which the clock display operates normally, and check its operation.
Is MFD normal?
Yes: Replace the meter - main assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
No: Replace MFD.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.