Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hill Start Assist Warning Light Does Not Go Off
Detecting condition:
- Defective combination meter
- Defective CAN communication
Trouble symptom:
Hill start assist warning light does not go off when starting the engine.
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK HILL START ASSIST MODE
.
Check hill start assist mode.
Is the hill start assist OFF?
Yes: Normal.
No: Go to 2.
- READ DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is DTC of CAN communication displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM>OPERATION>SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM AND H/U) .
No: Replace the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.