Model With Eyesight (IMPREZA Model) • CVT Model (CROSSTREK Model)

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Model With Eyesight (IMPREZA Model) • CVT Model (CROSSTREK Model)

DTC detecting condition: 

A fault is detected if stop light switch signal is OFF for a predetermined time or more with the pressure signal of the pressure sensor high.

Trouble symptom: 

  • VDC does not operate.
  • Hill start assist does not operate.
  • EyeSight does not operate. (Models with EyeSight)

Wiring diagram: 

Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .

G11257698Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH  .
    1. Check the installation position of the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION>INSPECT THE SPECIFIED POSITION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Adjust the installation position of the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSTALLATION .

  2. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH UNIT  .

    Perform the inspection of stop light switch unit. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION>CHECK OUTPUT .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH .

  3. CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY  .

    Measure the resistance of stop light relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 6 - No. 9:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the stop light relay. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>RELAY AND FUSE .

  4. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U CONNECTOR  .

    Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.

    Is there poor contact or damage of the VDCCM and H/U connector?

    Yes:  Repair the VDCCM and H/U connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Measure the resistance of stop light switch circuit.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B310) No. 2 - (B225) No. 9:

    (B65) No. 2 - (B225) No. 6:

    (B65) No. 1 - (F/B fuse) No. 37:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair the stop light switch circuit.

  6. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between brake light relay and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B225) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more when the stop light switch is ON (when pedal is depressed)?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair the stop light switch circuit.

  7. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
    3. Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM AND H/U) .

    No:  Go to  8.

  8. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC  .

    Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.