Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Model With Eyesight (IMPREZA Model) • CVT Model (CROSSTREK Model)
DTC detecting condition:
A fault is detected if stop light switch signal is OFF for a predetermined time or more with the pressure signal of the pressure sensor high.
Trouble symptom:
- VDC does not operate.
- Hill start assist does not operate.
- EyeSight does not operate. (Models with EyeSight)
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
.
- Check the installation position of the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION>INSPECT THE SPECIFIED POSITION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Adjust the installation position of the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH UNIT
.
Perform the inspection of stop light switch unit. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION>CHECK OUTPUT .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH .
- CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY
.
Measure the resistance of stop light relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the stop light relay. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U CONNECTOR
.
Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
Is there poor contact or damage of the VDCCM and H/U connector?
Yes: Repair the VDCCM and H/U connector.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance of stop light switch circuit.
Connector and terminal
(B310) No. 2 - (B225) No. 9:
(B65) No. 2 - (B225) No. 6:
(B65) No. 1 - (F/B fuse) No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the stop light switch circuit.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake light relay and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B225) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more when the stop light switch is ON (when pedal is depressed)?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the stop light switch circuit.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM AND H/U) .
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.