Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check With SUBARU Select Monitor
Before performing inspection, check whether the rear defogger operation mode setting is either in initial setting or customize setting.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT SETTING
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Display the [Auto A/C Setting] data using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
Do the vehicle equipment and the settings of body integrated unit match?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: From the Customize item list, select [Auto A/C Setting] and match the auto A/C ECM setting to the actual vehicle equipment. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>CUSTOMIZE .
Check the input of the body integrated unit. Go to 2.
- CHECK INPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
.
- Check the operation with rear window defogger switch ON.
- When customize setting is set as "Continuous", it is normal if the 15-minute operation and 2-minute stop repeats.
- When customize setting is "Normal", it is normal if the operation lasts for 15 minutes and then turns OFF.
Does it operate properly?
Yes: Function is normal.
No: Auto A/C: Go to 3.
Manual A/C: Go to 4.
- Check the operation with rear window defogger switch ON.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
.
Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Application help".
Is DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>OPERATION .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit and rear window defogger switch.
- Check the harness between body integrated unit and rear window defogger switch.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 5 - (i88) No. 10:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK FUSE AND RELAY
.
Check the F/B fuse No. 8, M/B fuse No. 30 and rear window defogger relay. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the defective fuse or relay.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Remove the rear window defogger relay.
- Measure the voltage between relay holder and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8.5 - 16.5 V?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Remove the rear window defogger relay.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit and rear window defogger.
- Check the harness between relay holder and body integrated unit connector.
- Check the harness between relay holder and rear window defogger connector.
Connector & terminal
Body integrated unit side
(B225) No. 29 - (B281) No. 5:
Rear window defogger side (4 door model)
(B225) No. 31 - (R174) No. 1:
Rear window defogger side (5 door model)
(B225) No. 31 - (D89) No. 1:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the harness between rear window defogger connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
4 door model
(R65) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
5 door model
(D48) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is harness normal?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.