Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
All Functions Do Not Operate
- CHECK SEAT FUNCTIONS
.
Operate each power seat switch and check that each power seat function operates normally.
Does all function fail to operate?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the motor which does not operate. Ref. to SEATS>POWER SEAT SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SOME MOTORS DO NOT OPERATE .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the power seat fuse inside the fuse box.
Is the fuse blown out?
Yes: Replace the appropriate fuse.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the power seat switch connector.
- Measure the voltage between harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R200) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Check body harness.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between power seat switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R200) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Replace the power seat switch assembly.
No: Check body harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.