Warning Light Does Not Illuminate

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Warning Light Does Not Illuminate

Trouble causes: 

  • Power supply circuit malfunction
  • Ground circuit malfunction
  • Body integrated unit malfunction
  • Combination meter malfunction
  • Malfunction of harness between combination meter and body integrated unit

Wiring diagram: 

G13617137Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit in the harness between the fuse and body integrated unit.

  2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
    2. Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between the body integrated unit connector terminal (i171) No. 20 and chassis ground.

    Does the security indicator light illuminate?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Go to  5.

  3. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    (B287) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit.

  4. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No:  Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse or body integrated unit and backup unit.

  5. CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT  .
    1. Remove the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
    2. Measure the voltage between combination meter connector terminal and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i10) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse.

  6. CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and combination meter connector terminal.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i171) No. 20 - (i10) No. 19:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  LED bulb is defective. Replace the combination meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .

    No:  Repair the harness or connector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.