Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Warning Light Does Not Illuminate
Trouble causes:
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Ground circuit malfunction
- Body integrated unit malfunction
- Combination meter malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between combination meter and body integrated unit
Wiring diagram:
- Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Hybrid model or model without Auto Start Stop
- Model with Auto Start Stop
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit in the harness between the fuse and body integrated unit.
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between the body integrated unit connector terminal (i171) No. 20 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator light illuminate?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(B287) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse or body integrated unit and backup unit.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
.
- Remove the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
- Measure the voltage between combination meter connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and combination meter connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 20 - (i10) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: LED bulb is defective. Replace the combination meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
No: Repair the harness or connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.