Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
The Steering Lock Is Not Released
Trouble causes:
- ECM failure (except for hybrid model)
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction (hybrid model)
- Steering lock circuit malfunction
- Steering lock control module malfunction
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module or steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK OPERATION
.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- While turning the steering wheel lightly to the left and right, press the push button ignition switch.
- Confirm that the steering lock is released and engine (except for hybrid model) or hybrid system (for hybrid model) starts.
Does the engine (except for hybrid model) or hybrid system (for hybrid model) fail to start with the steering lock released?
Yes: For models except for hybrid model, perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO(HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.5)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO 2.0 (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON .
For hybrid model, perform the diagnosis for the hybrid system. Ref. to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON .
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Steering lock unlock request reception status
and
- Steering lock lock/unlock command reception history
- Steering lock unlock request reception status
- Read the data when the push button ignition switch is pressed while carrying the access key. (Maintain for 10 seconds after switch operation)
Does the data display [Not yet received] → [Reception (keep 10 sec)] and [OFF] → [ON (keep 10 sec)]?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Go to 7 .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between steering lock control module terminals right after the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or less right after the ignition ON?
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box
Is the displayed data [Normal]?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX
.
- Replace with a properly functioning or new ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box
Is the displayed data [Normal]?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box
Is the displayed data [Normal]?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Replace with a properly functioning or new steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
- After registering, the steering lock operates when the ignition is turned to OFF and the driver's door is opened and closed.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Operate the steering and check for whether the steering lock is released.
Does the engine (except for hybrid model) or hybrid system (for hybrid model) start with the steering lock released?
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX
.
- Replace with a properly functioning or new ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX>NOTE .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box
Is the displayed data [Normal]?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.