Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective keyless access control module
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
- Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Connect the interface for Subaru Select Monitor to the data link connector.
Does the interface for Subaru Select Monitor turn on?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i288) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i288) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i288) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(i288) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any. When no fault is found, Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.
- Start the engine (except for hybrid model) or hybrid system (for hybrid model) and perform communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.
Is communication possible?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
Check poor contact of keyless access control module connector, data link connector and coupling connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the connector.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse of keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse has blown out immediately, repair the short circuit to ground in harness between keyless access control module and fuse.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Measure the voltage between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i75) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Check for open or short circuit in the harness between keyless access control module and fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE (OPEN)
.
Measure the resistance in harness between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select Monitor.
No: Repair the harness for ground line.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.