Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2A08: SOS Button Circuit
Diagnosis start condition:
When ignition switch is ON.
DTC detecting condition:
The following conditions occur for at least 50 ms.
- SOS button impedance is more than 10 kΩ.
- SOS button is stuck for at least 60 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
- SOS function cannot be used.
- RED LED illuminates.
Wiring diagram:
Telematics Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- After the DCM is replaced, registrations of CommCheck and immobilizer system are required. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>OPERATION>REGISTRATION (COMM CHECK) .
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to TELEMATICS SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Telematics] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TELEMATICS SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2A08 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the telematics button connector.
- Disconnect the DCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between telematics button connector and DCM connector.
Connector and terminal
(i270) No. 5 - (R463) No. 6:
(R463) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 Ω or less?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between DCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i270) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK THE CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i270) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R463) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK THE SOS BUTTON UNIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the SOS button unit.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 1:
Is the resistance 1 Ω or less when SOS button is ON, and 1.5 - 1.7 kΩ when SOS button is OFF?
Yes: Replace the DCM. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>DATA COMMUNICATION MODULE .
No: Replace the telematics button. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>SWITCHES AND HARNESS .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.