Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection
Trouble symptom:
Cannot communicate with [Body Control].
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Wiring diagram:
- Impreza model
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Crosstrek model (except for hybrid)
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Crosstrek model (hybrid)
CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Connect DST-i to data link connector.
Does DST-i turn ON?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i288) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i288) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
- Blown out of fuse (M/B No. 10, F/B fuse No. 19)
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i288) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(i288) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any. When no fault is found, Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.
- Start the engine and establish communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.
Is communication possible?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
Check for poor contact of body integrated unit connector, data link connector, coupling connector, and central gateway control module connector (hybrid model).
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the connector.
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the F/B fuses No. 5, 14, 26 from fuse box.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in the harness between the body integrated unit and fuse.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance in harness between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(B287) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select Monitor.
No: Repair the harness for ground line.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.