DTC P05DE Brake Pedal Position Sensor "B" Circuit High: Notes

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Excessive input signal value state of the brake stroke sensor continues for 0.2 seconds or more.

Trouble symptom: 

  • Brake cannot be controlled.
  • Regenerative brake cannot be controlled.
  • Brake assist does not operate.
  • EyeSight functions (ACC/PCS) do not operate.

Wiring diagram: 

Electronic controlled brake system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>ELECTRIC CONTROL BRAKE SYSTEM .

G13245359Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL  .

    Check the brake pedal and brake stroke sensor. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Adjust the brake pedal and brake stroke sensor, and properly install the sensor. Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Electric Brake Booster]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Read the DTC of [Electric Brake Booster] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P05DE displayed?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Finish the diagnosis.

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR  .

    Check the connection status of the intermediate connectors (AD81, B652) and the brake stroke sensor connector.

    Is there looseness, deformation, or corrosion at the connectors?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the connector.

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the coupling connector. (AD81, B652)
    2. Disconnect the brake stroke sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the intermediate connector and brake stroke sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B652) No. 18 - (B601) No. 2:

      (B652) No. 19 - (B601) No. 3:

      (B652) No. 20 - (B601) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between intermediate connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B652) No. 18 - Chassis ground:

    (B652) No. 19 - Chassis ground:

    (B652) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  6. CHECK BRAKE STROKE SENSOR  .
    1. Connect the coupling connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage at the brake stroke sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B601) No. 2 (+) - (B601) No. 3 (-):

    Is the voltage 4.84 - 5.16 V?

    Yes:  Replace the brake stroke sensor. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EBB CONTROL MODULE AND INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR  .
    1. Remove brake booster assembly (with the master cylinder) from vehicle.
    2. Disconnect the EBB control module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between EBB control module connector and intermediate connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (AD82) No. 26 - (AD81) No. 20:

      (AD82) No. 28 - (AD81) No. 18:

      (AD82) No. 37 - (AD81) No. 19:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Replace the brake booster assembly (with the master cylinder). Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE BOOSTER .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.