Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P05DE Brake Pedal Position Sensor "B" Circuit High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Excessive input signal value state of the brake stroke sensor continues for 0.2 seconds or more.
Trouble symptom:
- Brake cannot be controlled.
- Regenerative brake cannot be controlled.
- Brake assist does not operate.
- EyeSight functions (ACC/PCS) do not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Electronic controlled brake system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>ELECTRIC CONTROL BRAKE SYSTEM .
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
.
Check the brake pedal and brake stroke sensor. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Adjust the brake pedal and brake stroke sensor, and properly install the sensor. Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Electric Brake Booster]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Electric Brake Booster] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P05DE displayed?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Finish the diagnosis.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
Check the connection status of the intermediate connectors (AD81, B652) and the brake stroke sensor connector.
Is there looseness, deformation, or corrosion at the connectors?
Yes: Repair or replace the connector.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the coupling connector. (AD81, B652)
- Disconnect the brake stroke sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the intermediate connector and brake stroke sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B652) No. 18 - (B601) No. 2:
(B652) No. 19 - (B601) No. 3:
(B652) No. 20 - (B601) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between intermediate connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B652) No. 18 - Chassis ground:
(B652) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
(B652) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK BRAKE STROKE SENSOR
.
- Connect the coupling connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage at the brake stroke sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B601) No. 2 (+) - (B601) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 4.84 - 5.16 V?
Yes: Replace the brake stroke sensor. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EBB CONTROL MODULE AND INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR
.
- Remove brake booster assembly (with the master cylinder) from vehicle.
- Disconnect the EBB control module connector.
- Measure the resistance between EBB control module connector and intermediate connector.
Connector & terminal
(AD82) No. 26 - (AD81) No. 20:
(AD82) No. 28 - (AD81) No. 18:
(AD82) No. 37 - (AD81) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Replace the brake booster assembly (with the master cylinder). Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE BOOSTER .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.