DTC B27A7: Trunk/Rear Gate Internal Antenna Open

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC B27A7: Trunk/Rear Gate Internal Antenna Open

DTC detecting condition: 

When open circuit occurs in the harness between keyless access control module and rear interior antenna.

Trouble symptom: 

The keyless access with push button start system does not operate. (When the access key is in the rear area of the passenger room (in the luggage room or trunk))

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13246265Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Disconnect the rear interior antenna connector.
    4. Check the connector.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the connector.

  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Check the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and rear interior antenna connector, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 2 - (R298) No. 1:

    (i241) No. 1 - (R298) No. 3:

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (i241) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    4. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B27A7 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

  7. CHECK REAR INTERIOR ANTENNA  .
    1. Replace the rear interior antenna with the front interior antenna. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    4. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B27A7 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No:  Malfunction occurred in the rear interior antenna.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.