Pressing X Mode Switch Does Not Change The X Mode Display In The Combination Meter And Mode Does Not Switch To X Mode: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram

< Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

Fig 1: X Mode Switch Wiring Diagram
G10275060Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK X MODE SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
  3. Measure the resistance when the X mode switch is operated.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i10) No. 37 - Chassis ground: 

Does the resistance change as below?
1 MΩ or more → less than 10 Ω
Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter and X mode switch connector.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 37 - (i70) No. 1: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between combination meter and X mode switch connector
  • Poor contact of connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between X mode switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i70) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between combination meter and X mode switch connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance between combination meter and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i70) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Repair the poor contact of X mode switch connector. Replace the X mode switch if faulty. < Ref. to X MODE SWITCH . > < Ref. to X MODE SWITCH . > Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between X mode switch connector and chassis ground
  • Poor contact of joint connector
5 RECHECK FAULT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Switch to X mode.
Is there any fault? Repair the poor contact of combination meter. Replace the meter case assembly if defective. The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.