Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2016LEGACY 2.5IREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSCONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE (CVT) (H4DO)X MODE SWITCHINSPECTIONPRESSING X MODE SWITCH DOES NOT CHANGE THE X MODE DISPLAY IN THE COMBINATION METER AND MODE DOES NOT SWITCH TO X MODEWIRING DIAGRAM
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5i
Pressing X Mode Switch Does Not Change The X Mode Display In The Combination Meter And Mode Does Not Switch To X Mode: Wiring Diagram
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
< Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK X MODE SWITCH.
|
Does the resistance change as below? 1 MΩ or more → less than 10 Ω |
Go to step 5 . | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter and X mode switch connector. Connector & terminal (i10) No. 37 - (i70) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between X mode switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i70) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between combination meter and X mode switch connector. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN X MODE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance between combination meter and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i70) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Repair the poor contact of X mode switch connector. Replace the X mode switch if faulty. < Ref. to X MODE SWITCH . > < Ref. to X MODE SWITCH . > | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
5 RECHECK FAULT.
|
Is there any fault? | Repair the poor contact of combination meter. Replace the meter case assembly if defective. | The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.