Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Shift Indicator: Trouble Symptom
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
- Shift indicator does not display or remains displayed.
- Shift indicator display does not change.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC relating the TCM using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is DTC U0155 or U0423 displayed? | Perform the self-diagnosis of combination meter. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC relating the TCM using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Are DTCs other than U0155 and U0423 displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Read DTC of combination meter. |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK TCM.
|
Does it change between ON and OFF according to the operation? | Go to step 5 . | Check for poor contact between TCM and paddle shift UP switch, and repair the defective part. |
5 CHECK TCM.
|
Does it change between ON and OFF according to the operation? | Go to step 6 . | Check for poor contact between TCM and paddle shift down switch, and repair the defective part. |
6 CHECK TCM.
|
Is "1" displayed? | Go to step 7 . | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0951. < Ref. to DTC P0951 AUTO SHIFT MANUAL CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
7 CHECK TCM.
|
Is "2" displayed? | Currently, shift indicator is normal. | Replace the TCM. < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.