Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0951 Auto Shift Manual Control Circuit Range/Performance: Wiring Diagram
- ENGINE TYPE FBNOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
- ENGINE TYPE EZNOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the open circuit of harness. |
| 2 CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH. Measure the resistance between manual mode switch terminals. Connector & terminal No. 7 - No. 8: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the select lever assembly. < Ref. to SELECT LEVER . > |
3 CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the select lever assembly. < Ref. to SELECT LEVER . > |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the open circuit of harness or poor contact of connector. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between manual mode switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i44) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the short circuit of harness. |
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
|
Does the value of «Tiptronic Mode Switch» change to "ON" with select lever in manual mode, and "OFF" with select lever in other than manual mode? | Current condition is normal. | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact of the manual mode switch circuit? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the TCM. < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.