Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
  • ENGINE TYPE FB

    CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

    Fig 1: CVT Control System - Wiring Diagram
    G10314026Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  • ENGINE TYPE EZ

    CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

    Fig 2: CVT Control System - Wiring Diagram
    G10314027Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.  Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step . Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the transmission using the Subaru Select Monitor.
2 CHECK BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more? Go to step . Charge or replace the battery.
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.  Is there poor contact at battery terminal? Repair or tighten the battery terminal. Go to step .
4 CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNECTOR. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the TCM connector inserted into the TCM until the clamp locks? Go to step . Insert the TCM connector to TCM.
5 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
Is there any fault in LAN system? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Go to step .
6 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Check whether communication to transmission system can be executed normally.
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Check DTC of TCM. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Go to step .
7 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
  2. Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    ENGINE TYPE FB 

    (T10) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T10) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T10) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T10) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T10) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    ENGINE TYPE EZ 

    (B54) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B54) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B54) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B54) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B54) No. 41 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and battery.
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from TCM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    ENGINE TYPE FB 

    (T10) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 

    (T10) No. 42 - Chassis ground: 

    ENGINE TYPE EZ 

    (B54) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 

    (B54) No. 42 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of the TCM ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.  Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? Repair the connector. Replace the TCM. < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.