Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
- ENGINE TYPE EZ
CVT control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. | Is the ignition switch ON? | Go to step 2 . | Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select the transmission using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
2 CHECK BATTERY.
|
Is the voltage 11 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Charge or replace the battery. |
| 3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. | Is there poor contact at battery terminal? | Repair or tighten the battery terminal. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is the TCM connector inserted into the TCM until the clamp locks? | Go to step 5 . | Insert the TCM connector to TCM. |
| 5 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
Is there any fault in LAN system? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 6 . |
6 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Check DTC of TCM. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? | Go to step 8 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and battery. |
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 10Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Repair the open circuit of the TCM ground circuit and poor contact of connector. |
| 9 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR. | Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? | Repair the connector. | Replace the TCM. < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > < Ref. to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . > |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.