Measurement Of Steering Effort

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Measurement Of Steering Effort
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STEERING WARNING LIGHT.  Does the STEERING warning light illuminate? Read the DTC, and inspect according to it. Go to step .
2 CHECK STEERING WARNING LIGHT. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, and turn the steering wheel. (One lock to lock)
  2. Check the "EPS operation flag" in the current data.
Is the EPS operation flag normal without displaying any DTC code? Go to step . If the EPS operation flag is "Assist limitation", stop the engine for approx. 30 minutes and perform the procedures from step 1 again.
3 CHECK STEERING EFFORT. 
  1. Stop the vehicle on paved road.
  2. Set the tire air pressure to the specification.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Run the engine at idle.
  5. Install a spring scale on the steering wheel.
  6. Pull the spring scale at a right angle to the steering wheel, and measure both right and left steering wheel efforts.
G10272496Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Is the steering effort less than 29.4 N (3.0 kgf, 6.6 lbf)? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK STEERING EFFORT. 
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Pull the spring scale at a right angle to the steering wheel, and measure both right and left steering wheel efforts.
Is the steering effort less than 294.2 N (30 kgf, 66.2 lbf)? Go to step . Perform the inspection or adjustment around the suspension part.
5 CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
  2. Read the output of torque sensor voltage.
    NOTE: When measuring, place the steering wheel at the center position.
Is the voltage 2.425 - 2.575 V? Go to step . Replace the gearbox assembly. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
6 CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE. 
  1. Remove the universal joint assembly - steering.
  2. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
  3. Read the output of torque sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 2.425 - 2.575 V? Go to step . Replace the gearbox assembly. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
7 CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE. 
  1. Remove the universal joint assembly - steering.
    NOTE: Check that the universal joint assembly - steering moves up and down smoothly without installing the bolt. Then tighten the bolts first on the gearbox side and then on the column shaft side.
  2. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
  3. Read the output of torque sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 2.425 - 2.575 V? Go to step . Check the universal joint assembly - steering. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
8 CHECK STEERING WHEEL EFFORT. 
  1. Remove the universal joint assembly - steering.
  2. Measure the steering wheel effort.
Is the steering effort less than 2.26 N (0.23 kgf, 0.51 lbf)? Go to step . Replace the column assembly - steering. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
9 CHECK STEERING WHEEL EFFORT. 
Measure the steering wheel effort.
Is the difference of steering effort between right and left less than 20%? Go to step 10  . Replace the column assembly - steering. < Ref. to STEERING COLUMN . >
10 CHECK UNIVERSAL JOINT ASSEMBLY - STEERING. 
Measure the bending load of joint. (Yoke of column assembly - steering side) < Ref. to INSPECTION , Universal Joint. >
Is the bending load of the universal joint assembly - steering less than 5.4 N (0.55 kgf, 1.21 lbf)? Go to step 11  . Replace the universal joint assembly - steering with a new part. < Ref. to UNIVERSAL JOINT . >
11 CHECK UNIVERSAL JOINT ASSEMBLY - STEERING. 
Measure the bending load of joint. (Yoke of gearbox side) < Ref. to INSPECTION , Universal Joint. >
Except for OUTBACK model: Is the bending load of the universal joint assembly - steering less than 4.5 N (0.46 kgf, 1.01 lbf)?
OUTBACK model: Is the bending load of the universal joint assembly - steering less than 2.8 N (0.29 kgf, 0.63 lbf)?
Go to step 12  . Replace the universal joint assembly - steering with a new part. < Ref. to UNIVERSAL JOINT . >
12 CHECK FRONT WHEEL. 
Check the front wheels.
Does the front wheels have unsteady revolution or rattling, or does the brake drag? Inspect, readjust and replace if necessary. Go to step 13  .
13 CHECK TIE-ROD ENDS. 
Remove the tie-rod ends.
Does the tie-rod ends of suspension have unsteady revolution or rattling? Inspect and replace if necessary. Go to step 14  .
14 CHECK BALL JOINT. 
Remove the ball joint.
Does the ball joints of suspension have unsteady revolution or rattling? Inspect and replace if necessary. Go to step 15  .
15 CHECK GEARBOX. 
Measure the rotating of gearbox. < Ref. to LIMIT , INSPECTION, Electric Power Steering Gearbox. >
Is the turn resistance of the steering gearbox less than 18 N (1.8 kgf, 4.0 lbf)? Is the difference between the right and left rotational resistances less than 20%? Go to step 16  . Replace the gearbox assembly. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
16 CHECK GEARBOX. 
Measure the sliding of gearbox. Is the sliding resistance of the steering gearbox less than 360 N (36.7 kgf, 80.9 lbf)?
Is the difference between the right and left sliding resistances less than 20%? Steering effort is normal. Replace the gearbox assembly. < Ref. to ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.