Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2016LEGACY 2.5IREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 15 (ENGINE CONTROLS (H6DO) (DIAGNOSTICS) (4 OF 5))DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0685 ECM/PCM POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPENWIRING DIAGRAM
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5i
DTC P0685 ECM/Pcm Power Relay Control Circuit/Open: Wiring Diagram
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE EZ (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
- Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE EZ (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK ECM CONNECTOR. Check the connecting condition of ECM connector. |
Is the ECM connector correctly connected? | Go to step 2 . | Connect the ECM connector correctly. |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and main relay connector. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.