Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2016LEGACY 2.5IREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 15 (ENGINE CONTROLS (H6DO) (DIAGNOSTICS) (4 OF 5))DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0441 EVAP SYSTEM (CPC) INCORRECT PURGE FLOWTROUBLE SYMPTOM
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5i
DTC P0441 EVAP System (CPC) Incorrect Purge Flow: Trouble Symptom
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Improper idling
CAUTION:
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
OPERATION
, Clear Memory Mode. >, and Inspection Mode < Ref. to
PROCEDURE
, Inspection Mode. >.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Β | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2Β . |
| 2 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.Β Operate the purge control solenoid valve using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". < Ref. to
ACTIVE TEST
. >
|
Does the purge control solenoid valve operate? | Go to step 3Β . | Replace the purge control solenoid valve. < Ref. to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE . > |
3 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LINE.Β
|
Are there holes, cracks, clogging, or disconnection, misconnection of hoses or pipes in evaporative emission control system? | Repair or replace the hoses or pipes. | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.