DTC P2419 EVAP System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
  • Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
  • Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
    Fig 1: EVAP System Switching Valve Control - Wiring Diagram
    G10263305Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary open or short circuit of harness or temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY. 
Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(R400) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM and the leak check valve assembly.
  3. Measure the resistance between leak check valve assembly and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R400) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 61 - (R400) No. 1: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
6 CHECK LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY. 
Check the switching valve of the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to CHECK SWITCHING VALVE , INSPECTION, Leak Check Valve Assembly. >
Is the switching valve of the leak check valve assembly OK? Repair the poor contact in the leak check valve assembly connector. Replace the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.