DTC P2404 EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit Range/Performance: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
  • Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
  • Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
    Fig 1: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Sense - Wiring Diagram
    G10263305Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.  Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Go to step .
2 CHECK ELCM PUMP. 
Operate the ELCM pump using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". < Ref. to ACTIVE TEST . >
Does the ELCM pump operate? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the leak check valve assembly.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R400) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between the main relay and the leak check valve assembly connector
  • Poor contact of main relay connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 9 - (R400) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 9 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Replace the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY . > Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
6 CHECK ELCM SWITCHING VALVE. 
Operate the ELCM switching valve using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". < Ref. to ACTIVE TEST . >
Does the ELCM switching valve operate? Go to step 10  . Go to step .
7 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the leak check valve assembly.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R400) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between the main relay and the leak check valve assembly connector
  • Poor contact of main relay connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 61 - (R400) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 61 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Replace the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY . > Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
10 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM. 
Perform drive cycle I. < Ref. to DRIVE CYCLE I , PROCEDURE, Drive Cycle. >
Is DTC P2404 displayed on the display? Replace the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY . > Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.