DTC C1921 Parking Position Switch Circuit: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

Fig 1: Parking Position Switch - Wiring Diagram
G10272419Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE. 
Operate the parking brake switch.
Does the electronic parking brake operate properly? Ask the customer whether the switch operation was performed normally. If it was normal, temporary poor contact is the cause. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from the VDCCM & H/U and parking brake switch.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U and parking brake switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 19 - (i163) No. 2: 

    (B310) No. 20 - (i163) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 21 - (i163) No. 5: 

    (B310) No. 26 - (i163) No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair harness and connector between VDCCM & H/U and parking brake switch connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i163) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
(i163) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(i163) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
(i163) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair ground short of harness between VDCCM & H/U and parking brake switch connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i163) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i163) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i163) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i163) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step . Repair short to power supply of harness between VDCCM & H/U and parking brake switch connector.
5 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH. 
Check the parking brake switch. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Parking Brake Switch. >
Is the parking brake switch normal? Go to step . Replace the parking brake switch. < Ref. to PARKING BRAKE SWITCH . >
6 CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Perform the Clear Memory Mode. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Ref. to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > Go to step .
7 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. 
< Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.