DTC C1741 Pressure Sensor: Trouble Symptom

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
  • VDC does not operate sometimes.
  • The hill hold function may not be operable.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
Check stop light switch open circuit.
Is the stop light switch circuit OK? Go to step . Repair the stop light switch circuit.
NOTE: If there is malfunction in the stop light circuit, DTC may be recorded in the memory.
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select "Data monitor". < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA , OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor. >
  2. Read the «Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor » displayed on display.
With the brake pedal released, does the value for «Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor» fall within 0 - 11 bar? Go to step . Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . >
3 CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select "Data monitor". < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA , OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor. >
  2. Read the «Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor » displayed on display.
When the brake pedal is operated, does the master cylinder pressure sensor output value on the display change in accordance with the brake pedal operation? Go to step . Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . >
4 CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
  1. Perform the Clear Memory Mode. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  2. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Ref. to INSPECTION MODE . >
  3. Read the DTC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > Go to step .
5 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. 
< Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.