Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1741 Pressure Sensor: Trouble Symptom
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
- VDC does not operate sometimes.
- The hill hold function may not be operable.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT. Check stop light switch open circuit. |
Is the stop light switch circuit OK? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the stop light switch circuit.
NOTE:
If there is malfunction in the stop light circuit, DTC may be recorded in the memory.
|
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
With the brake pedal released, does the value for «Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor» fall within 0 - 11 bar? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > |
3 CHECK OUTPUT OF PRESSURE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
When the brake pedal is operated, does the master cylinder pressure sensor output value on the display change in accordance with the brake pedal operation? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > |
4 CHECK VDCCM & H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.