Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1721 Yaw Rate Sensor: Trouble Symptom
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Trouble Symptom
- ABS does not operate.
- VDC does not operate.
- Hill hold does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate. (Models with EyeSight)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 INTERVIEW CUSTOMERS. Check if the vehicle ran the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road). |
Did the vehicle run the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road)? | VDCCM & H/U may record DTC when the vehicle ran the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road). | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM & H/U. | Is VDCCM & H/U installed properly without being tilted? Is the bracket deformation-free? Are the VDCCM & H/U installation bolts installed without missing or getting loose? |
Go to step 3 . | Repair the defective part.
Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK OUTPUT OF YAW RATE & G SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is the reading indicated on monitor display -4 - 4 deg/s? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > |
4 CHECK OUTPUT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is the reading indicated on monitor display -10 - 10°? | Go to step 5 . | Perform the centering adjustment of steering wheel. |
5 CHECK VDCCM & H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.