Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1531 BLS Off Stuck: Wiring Diagram
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
Vehicle dynamics control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK STOP LIGHT.
|
Are the stop lights OK? | Go to step 2 . | Replace the stop lights. < Ref. to STOP LIGHT SYSTEM . > |
| 2 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Check the stop light switch. < Ref. to INSTALLATION , Stop Light Switch. > |
Is the installation position of the stop light switch correct? | Go to step 3 . | Adjust the installation position of the stop light switch. < Ref. to INSTALLATION , Stop Light Switch. > |
3 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω when the stop light switch is ON (when pedal is depressed)? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the stop light switch. < Ref. to STOP LIGHT SWITCH . > |
| 4 CHECK STOP LIGHT RELAY. Measure the resistance of stop light relay terminals. Terminals No. 12 - No. 15: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the stop light relay. |
| 5 CHECK VDCCM & H/U CONNECTOR. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U. |
Is there poor contact or damage of the VDCCM & H/U connector? | Repair the VDCCM & H/U connector. | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT). Measure the resistance of stop light switch circuit. Connector & terminal (B310) No. 17 - (B48) No. 15: (B65) No. 2 - (B48) No. 12: (B65) No. 1 - (F/B fuse) No. 37: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the stop light switch circuit. |
7 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more when the stop light switch is ON (when pedal is depressed)? | Go to step 8 . | Repair the stop light switch circuit. |
8 CHECK VDCCM & H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.