DTC C1521 Motor Relay: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram

Vehicle dynamics control system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

Fig 1: Motor Relay - Wiring Diagram
G10272410Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VDCCM & H/U INPUT VOLTAGE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B310) No. 33 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM & H/U power supply circuit.
2 CHECK VDCCM & H/U INPUT VOLTAGE. 
Calculate the voltage difference measured in step 1.
  1. (B310) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
  2. (B310) No. 33 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage difference between A and B 2 V or more? Repair the power supply circuit. Go to step .
3 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM & H/U GROUND.  Is the VDCCM & H/U ground terminal installation bolt installed correctly? Go to step . Install the VDCCM & H/U ground terminal installation bolt correctly.
4 CHECK VDCCM & H/U GROUND CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 46 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM & H/U ground harness.
5 CHECK VDCCM & H/U MOTOR RELAY. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U terminals.
Terminals 
No. 33 - No. 46: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . >
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM & H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step .
7 CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Perform the Clear Memory Mode. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Ref. to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > Go to step .
8 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. 
< Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Currently, it is normal. There may have been a poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporarily noise interference.
NOTE: Though the ABS warning light, and the VDC warning light & VDC indicator light may remain lit at this point, this is normal. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more in order to turn off the ABS warning light, and the VDC warning light & VDC indicator light. Be sure to drive the vehicle and check that the warning light goes off.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.