Engine Does Not Start

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Engine Does Not Start
CAUTION:
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the battery ground terminal is connected, it will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected, it will resume to a condition with the battery cut off.
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK. 
  1. Place the shift lever in the Parking range.
  2. Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Wait for 10 seconds.
  4. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
  5. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
Can the engine start? The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
Read the DTC of «keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. < Ref. to LIST , List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > Go to step .
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING. 
  1. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
  2. Press the push button ignition switch without depressing the brake pedal.
When the switch is operated, does the < IG-OFF > → < ACC-ON > → < IG-ON > → < IG-OFF > change occur? Go to step . Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for power supply switching system in General Diagnostic Table. < Ref. to POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. >
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
  2. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
  3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, confirm the keyless access control module, the current data «STSW signal monitor» when pressing the push button ignition switch. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
    NOTE: If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer.
Does the data change from OFF → ON? Go to step 10  . Except for MT model: Go to step 5. 
MT model: Go to step .
5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the keyless access control module, current data «Shift P Signal» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is «ON» displayed in parking position, and «OFF» displayed in other positions? Go to step . Go to step 11  .
6 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the keyless access control module, current data «Stop Light Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is «ON» displayed when brake pedal depressed, and «OFF» displayed when brake pedal not depressed? Go to step . Go to step 13  .
7 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the keyless access control module, current data «Neutral SW/Clutch SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is «ON» displayed in parking and neutral positions, and «OFF» displayed in other positions? Go to step . Go to step 15  .
8 CHECK STEERING LOCK. 
Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition? Go to step . Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in General Diagnostic Table. < Ref. to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. >
9 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the battery voltage in following procedures.
    1. Press the push button ignition switch with the brake pedal depressed. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
    2. Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step  1. above.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i241) No. 37 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Does the value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2? Perform the diagnosis for engine system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . >
10 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  2. Confirm the keyless access control module, current data «Engine start permission request reception status» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is "Reception" displayed with ignition switch ON, and "Not yet received" displayed in other positions? Perform the diagnosis for engine system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . >
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the AT shift lever connector.
  3. Using a tester, check the continuity of "P" range switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i44) No. 1 - 2: 

Does it change from Continuity ←→ No continuity according to shift lever operation? Go to step 12  . Replace the "P" range switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch. >
12 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  3. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access control module and AT select lever.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i44) No. 1 - (i75) No. 8: 

    (i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 

Is there continuity? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > Repair or replace the harness.
13 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
  3. Using a tester, check the continuity of the stop light switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B65) No. 1 - No. 2: 

Does it change from Continuity ←→ No continuity according to brake pedal operation? Go to step 14  . Replace the stop light switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Stop Light Switch. >
14 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access control module and stop light switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 31 - (B65) No. 2: 

    (B65) No. 1 - F/B fuse No. 37: 

Is there continuity? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > Repair or replace the harness.
15 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Check the inhibitor switch. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Inhibitor Switch. >
Is the inhibitor switch working normal? Go to step 16  . Replace the inhibitor switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Inhibitor Switch. >
16 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
  3. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access control module connector and inhibitor switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    Engine type: FB 

    (i241) No. 34 - (B12) No. 1: 

    (B12) No. 5 - Starter motor: 

    Engine type: EZ 

    (i241) No. 34 - (B12) No. 12: 

    (B12) No. 11 - Starter motor: 

Is there continuity? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > Repair or replace the harness.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.