Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Engine Does Not Start
- When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the battery ground terminal is connected, it will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected, it will resume to a condition with the battery cut off.
- When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK.
|
Can the engine start? | The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC of «keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. < Ref. to LIST , List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING.
|
When the switch is operated, does the < IG-OFF > → < ACC-ON > → < IG-ON > → < IG-OFF > change occur? | Go to step 4 . | Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for power supply switching system in General Diagnostic Table. < Ref. to POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. > |
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Does the data change from OFF → ON? | Go to step 10 . | Except for MT model: Go to step 5. MT model: Go to step 7 . |
| 5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the keyless access control module, current data «Shift P Signal» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > |
Is «ON» displayed in parking position, and «OFF» displayed in other positions? | Go to step 6 . | Go to step 11 . |
| 6 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the keyless access control module, current data «Stop Light Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > |
Is «ON» displayed when brake pedal depressed, and «OFF» displayed when brake pedal not depressed? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 13 . |
| 7 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the keyless access control module, current data «Neutral SW/Clutch SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > |
Is «ON» displayed in parking and neutral positions, and «OFF» displayed in other positions? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 15 . |
| 8 CHECK STEERING LOCK. Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition. |
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition? | Go to step 9 . | Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in General Diagnostic Table. < Ref. to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. > |
9 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
|
Does the value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2? | Perform the diagnosis for engine system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > |
10 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is "Reception" displayed with ignition switch ON, and "Not yet received" displayed in other positions? | Perform the diagnosis for engine system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > |
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Does it change from Continuity ←→ No continuity according to shift lever operation? | Go to step 12 . | Replace the "P" range switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch. > |
12 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
13 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
|
Does it change from Continuity ←→ No continuity according to brake pedal operation? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the stop light switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Stop Light Switch. > |
14 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 15 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. Check the inhibitor switch. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Inhibitor Switch. > |
Is the inhibitor switch working normal? | Go to step 16 . | Replace the inhibitor switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Inhibitor Switch. > |
16 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.