Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Can Not Lock When Using The Rear Lock Button
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Can Not Lock When Using The Rear Lock Button
CAUTION:
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- Inspect LAN system or keyless access system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that DTC is not input.
- When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK REAR GATE ACTUATOR. While carrying the access key, operate the touch sensor (lock) and touch sensor (unlock). |
When the switch is operated, does the rear gate lock/unlock? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 9 . |
2 CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON.
|
Does the data change between ON/OFF? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (D77) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair or replace the short of harness. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (D77) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness. |
| 6 CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON. Measure the resistance when the rear lock button is operated using the tester. Connector & terminal (D77) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Did the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access control module. > | Replace the rear lock button. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Rear Lock Button. > |
7 CHECK WIRING HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 8 CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA. Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Outdoor Antenna. > |
Does it operate properly? | The outside rear antenna has a failure. | Go to step 9 . |
9 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Does the rear gate lock actuator lock? | It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. | Go to step 10 . |
10 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 11 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
11 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 12 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
12 CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR.
|
Is the rear gate lock actuator normal? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. < Ref. to REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY . > |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.