Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1413 Immobilizer Control Module Battery Power Supply: Wiring Diagram
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
Immobilizer system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is there any fault? | Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between the battery and immobilizer control module. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the current data «BATT voltage» display of immobilizer control module. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 5 . |
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 5 . |
| 4 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC of the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC B1413 displayed? | Replace the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE . > | Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
5 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module and fuse. |
| 6 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i34) No. 16 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE . > | Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.