DTC B1413 Immobilizer Control Module Battery Power Supply: Wiring Diagram

2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram

Immobilizer system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >

Fig 1: Immobilizer Control Module Battery Power Supply - Wiring Diagram
G10273215Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Check the fuse.
Is there any fault? Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between the battery and immobilizer control module. Go to step .
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data «BATT voltage» display of immobilizer control module. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
  2. Wait for at least 10 seconds.
  3. Connect the ground cable to battery.
  4. Confirm the current data «BATT voltage» display of immobilizer control module. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK DTC. 
Read the DTC of the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC B1413 displayed? Replace the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE . > Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
5 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from immobilizer control module.
  3. Measure the voltage between immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i34) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module and fuse.
6 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i34) No. 16 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Replace the immobilizer control module. < Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE . > Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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