Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Door Lock Switch
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DATA MONITOR. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «Manual lock SW input».
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Application help".
|
Does the display change to OFF ←→ ON, when the door lock switch is moved to LOCK? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. From the condition in step 1), operate the door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction. |
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4 . |
3 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH.
|
Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the power window main switch. < Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 4 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH. Measure the resistance between terminals when moving the power window switch (door lock switch) to UNLOCK direction. Connector & terminal Driver's side (D7) No. 9 - (D7) No. 1: Passenger's side (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: |
Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the power window main switch. < Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the power window main switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Driver's side (D7) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Passenger's side (D125) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.