Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
2016 Subaru Legacy 2.5iSECTION Wiring Diagram
CAN communication system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is communication performed normally? | Go to step 2 . | Subaru Select Monitor unit or diagnosis cable is faulty. Or check the fuse on the vehicle side. |
| 2 CHECK COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING ERROR. Perform the communication for initializing with each module by connecting the Subaru Select Monitor. (For systems whose module can communicate with diagnostic devices)
NOTE:
By performing «Confirmation of CAN bus connection to ECU (MainBus)», confirmation of minimal connection modules is possible. < Ref. to
CAN BUS ECU COMMUNICATION CHECK . >
|
Is the communication possible with all modules? | Go to step 3 . | Perform the inspection using the check sheet of communication for initializing. < Ref. to CHECK USING THE CHECK SHEET OF COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING , COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Subaru Select Monitor. > |
| 3 CHECK DATA LINK CONNECTOR. Use a tester to check for continuity in the ground circuit. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B40) No. 5 - (B134) No. 53: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the open circuit. |
4 CHECK DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
Check the power supply circuits to the data link connector. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.