AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch: Inspection

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Inspection
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SOLENOID UNIT. 
Measure the resistance of solenoid unit connector terminals.
Terminals 
No. 4 - No. 3: 
Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω? Go to step . Replace the solenoid unit. Refer to AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
2 CHECK SOLENOID UNIT. 
Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminals, and then operate the solenoid.
Terminals 
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): 
Does the solenoid unit operate normally? Go to step . Replace the solenoid unit. Refer to AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
3 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Replace the "P" range switch. Refer to AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
4 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Shift the select lever to other than "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Normal operation. Replace the "P" range switch. Refer to AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.