DTC P0160: O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank2 Sensor2): Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • Engine electrical system, 3.6 L model (without push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
  • Engine electrical system, 3.6 L model (with push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
    Fig 1: Rear Oxygen Sensor Wiring Diagram
    G07910525Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
  2. Read the value of «Front O2 Sensor #2» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a generic scan tool.
    NOTE:
    • Subaru Select Monitor

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

    • Generic scan tool

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the generic scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Front O2 Sensor #2» 0.490 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3, 000 rpm.
  2. Read the value of «Front O2 Sensor #2» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a generic scan tool.
    NOTE:
    • Subaru Select Monitor

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

    • Generic scan tool

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the generic scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Front O2 Sensor #2» 0.250 V or less? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.  Has water entered the connector? Completely remove any water inside. Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM and rear oxygen sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 28 - (E25) No. 3: 

    (B135) No. 30 - (E25) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E25) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V? Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to REAR OXYGEN SENSOR . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. 
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE: Check the following items.
  • Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
  • Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
  • Loose part and improper installation between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system? Repair or replace faulty parts. Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.