Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Engine Does Not Start
- When the keyless access CM is replaced with a new unit, and the battery ground terminal is connected, it will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected, it will resume to a condition with the battery cut off.
- When the keyless access CM, steering lock CM, ID code box is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK.
|
Can the engine start? | System is normal. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC of the keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is DTC detected? | Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. < Refer to LIST , List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING.
|
When the switch is operated, does the < IG-OFF > → < ACC-ON > → < IG-ON > → < IG-OFF > change occur? | Go to step 4 . | Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for power supply switching system in General Diagnostic Table. < Refer to POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. > |
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Does the data change from OFF → ON? | Go to step 10 . | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the keyless access CM, current data «Shift P Signal» using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is ON displayed in parking position, and OFF displayed in other positions? | Go to step 6 . | Go to step 11 . |
| 6 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the keyless access CM, current data «Stop Light Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is ON displayed when brake pedal depressed, and OFF displayed when brake pedal not depressed? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 13 . |
| 7 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the keyless access CM, current data «Neutral SW/Clutch SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
For AT model, is ON displayed in parking and neutral positions, and OFF displayed in other positions? For MT model, is ON displayed when the clutch pedal is depressed, and OFF displayed when the clutch pedal is not depressed? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 15 . |
| 8 CHECK STEERING LOCK. Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition. |
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition? | Go to step 9 . | Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in General Diagnostic Table. < Refer to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM , INSPECTION, General Diagnostic Table. > |
9 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM.
|
Does the value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2? | Perform the diagnosis for engine system. < Refer to DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE . > | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > |
10 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is "Reception" displayed with ignition switch ON, and "Not yet received" displayed in other positions? | Perform the diagnosis for engine system. | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > |
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Does it change from Continuity ↔ No continuity according to shift lever operation? | Go to step 12 . | Replace the "P" range switch. < Refer to REMOVAL , AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch. > |
12 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
13 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
|
Does it change from Continuity ↔ No continuity according to brake pedal operation? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the stop light switch. < Refer to REMOVAL , Stop Light Switch. > |
14 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 15 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. Check the inhibitor switch. < Refer to INSPECTION , Inhibitor Switch. > |
Is the inhibitor switch working normal? | Go to step 16 . | Replace the inhibitor switch. < Refer to REMOVAL , Inhibitor Switch. > |
16 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.