Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Use the Subaru Select Monitor and read DTCs.
Is B2785 displayed? Go to step . Check the connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock CM connector.
  3. Disconnect the ID code box connector. (with ID code box)
  4. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i242) No. 17 - (B424) No. 5: 

    (B422) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (with ID code box) 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
(i242) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 
(B422) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (with ID code box) 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
4 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Connect the keyless access CM connector only.
  2. Use the Subaru Select Monitor and read DTCs.
Is B2785 displayed? Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. > Go to step .
5 CHECK ID CODE BOX. 
NOTE: For model without ID code box, go to the next step.

  1. Connect only the ID code box.
  2. Use the Subaru Select Monitor and read DTCs.
Is B2785 displayed? Replace the ID code box. Go to step .
6 CHECK STEERING LOCK CM. 
  1. Replace the steering lock CM, and then connect it. < Refer to REMOVAL , Steering Lock CM. >
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory.
  3. Use the Subaru Select Monitor and read DTCs.
Is B2785 displayed? Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. > Malfunction occurred in the steering lock CM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.